The experience from the survey conducted by members of our staff regarding brown bear damages in the Ukrainian Carpathians has been covered in the last volume of the International Bear News. The report, entitled “After the trail of brown bear damages in the Ukrainian Carpathians”, shows that bears and humans coexist with little conflict in Ukraine, where there is no damage compensation system. The information gathered will be very valuable in future investigations within our current project “The ecology of human-wildlife conflicts: disentangling the drivers of brown bear (Ursus arctos) damages at the biogeographical, population and individual level”. You can download the report here.
- Created on Friday, 13 June 2014 11:19
- Created on Friday, 09 May 2014 09:52
Large carnivores are known to adjust their activity in relation to humans. A general way for carnivores to avoid humans is to become more nocturnal. Thus, their “night life” increases as human activity does. Given that the density of roads is a good proxy for human disturbance, researchers from the Scandinavian Brown Bear Research Project have found out that bears moved most in the nocturnal and twilight hours and less during daytime in those areas with higher road density, compared to roadless areas. The link to the paper HERE. The authors suggest to limit the building and use of roads in order to maintain a high quality habitat for large carnivores. A similar proposal was done in the Management Plan for the Brown Bear in Poland, where the few remaining roadless areas in the Polish Carpathians were recommended to be maintained road-free, and thus, free of human disturbance.
- Created on Thursday, 10 April 2014 20:06
Within the cooperation agreement between the Institute of Nature Conservation PAS and Tatra National Park bear trapping and collaring have just started. Research conducted within this project should answer several questions about the impact of global and climate changes on the life of bears. The first individual was captured in the last hours of March in the Tatra Mountains. It was a very big male, which weighted 220 kilograms. Nearly two hours after the midnight on 1st April, Hugo (that is how the bear was named) woke up and walked into the Tatra forests. He was equipped with a GPS collar which takes his position at given time intervals and then, using the GSM network, sends data on his locations to the base station. Thanks to this system, we know that Hugo has already visited the following valleys: Mała Łąka, Strążyska, za Bramką, Kościeliska, Tomanowa and Pyszna. Research of blood samples, taken during the capture, showed that Hugo's body is not working in full swing – he is not yet fully awoken from winter sleep.
- Created on Tuesday, 18 March 2014 13:22
First results from the supplementary feeding project conducted by our team have just been published in PLOS ONE. The article, entitled "Unforeseen effects of supplementary feeding: ungulate baiting sites as hotspots for ground-nest predation”, shows an increased nest predation risk for ground-nesting birds in the vicinity of ungulate supplementary feeding sites. The results may have important implications for the conservation of threatened ground-nesting birds, such as grouse species. The article can be downloaded here. Media cover of the article can be seen here.
- Created on Tuesday, 04 February 2014 11:26
The Institute of Nature Conservation Pas in Krakow offers a postdoctoral position within the project GLOBE (POL NOR/198352/85/2013) „Global climate change and its impact on brown bear populations: Predicting trends and identifying management priorities” to conduct research on the effects of climate change and human-related factors on the stress ecology of the brown bear. More information at www.iop.krakow.pl